X

PRIVACY POLICY


Last Updated: 11 Feb. 07
Niteguide.com.au (“Site”) is owned and operated by Niteguide Pty Ltd (ABN 53 123 571 157) (“Niteguide”).
This statement sets out Niteguide’s policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the Niteguide website (“Site”). This policy is in addition to Niteguide’s Terms of Use governing the Site and should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use.
For more information on privacy in Australia, please see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Website.


If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us via the details on our Contact Page.
When you visit the Site, Niteguide will operate the Site according to the following:

 

Personal Information

There are two main ways we collect information about you:

 

If you are not or do not login as a Niteguide Member

Whenever you visit the Site, our servers automatically record information about your usage of the Site, such as the time of your visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to help us understand what parts of the Site our users enjoy the most and to help us ensure that advertisements on the Site are most directly relevant to your interests. If you have not identified yourself on the Site, such as by registering for Membership or logging in as a Member, the information we collect about you remains anonymous.

 

If you login as a Niteguide Member

When you first register for membership, we collect information from you such as your email, name, suburb, and will continue to add to your member profile as you interact more on the Site, for example, if you enter a competition.
Once you have become a Niteguide member, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of Membership. It will also enable Niteguide to bill you and contact you , where necessary, concerning your use of the Site. Niteguide will also use and analyse the information it collects so that it can administer, support, improve and develop our business.
In  particular, Niteguide may contact you for your views on the Site and also to notify you about changes or developments to the Site and services. If you have consented, we may also use your information in order to advise you about other products and services which we offer.

 

How we preserve your privacy

Niteguide will maintain any information in strict confidence and only use this information in connection with the operation of the Site and in compliance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) 2000 (Cth))  or other statutory provision or direction of law or at the direction of a law enforcement agency or other authorised government authority.
Niteguide does not collect sensitive information beyond information outlines above about users.

 

Security of Your Information

Niteguide takes all reasonable steps to ensure that sensitive information that Niteguide collects is only accessible by authorised persons. We will retain your information for a reasonable time or as long as the law requires.
No transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure and although Niteguide will take reasonable steps to protect information storage, Niteguide cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the internet and has no liability for such.

 

Third Parties

Your personal sensitive information and data is only shared with third parties at your direction or in connection with your use of the Site or as is required or permitted by law. This may include instances where we are required to transmit personal information according to instructions received from a law enforecement agency or other authorised body.
Where Niteguide does make information or data available to certain authorised agents of Niteguide, it will do so only in connection with the operation of the Site and Niteguide will ensure that they apply the Niteguide Pricacy Policy or in applicable statutory or common law requirement. Niteguide will not pass your information on to advertisers except with your permission.
Please note that in using the Site you may be communicating with individuals and organisations outside of Australia. In that case, their use of your personal information may not be covered by Australian law or an applicable privacy protection scheme.

 

Changing Your Information

If you are a Niteguide Member, you are able to view and amend your Personal Information stored by Niteguide at all times. Niteguide will now amend your personal information except at your direction.

 

Terms of Use

A breach of this Privacy Policy is a breach of the Terms of Use.

 

18 Years of Age

Unless special agreement has been made with Niteguide, Niteguide Members must be at least 18 years of age.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on the user’s hard drive following a visit to the Site. This file subsequently allows the user to move quickly and easily around the Site by keeping a record of your previous visit(s). It is used to identify users and tracks a user’s sessions providing information that the system used to efficiently manage your use of the site. We do not link this information to user’s personal details. Cookies can be deleted from a user’s hard drive at any time by the user.

 

Changes to This Policy

Niteguide may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes.


Please choose your nearest location: